A Recap of Week 3 of the Select Series North: Leaderboards, Games Recaps, Top Performances, & More.

The Select Series North squads were back in action this weekend for some youth travel baseball action in Shreveport and Bossier. As we’re halfway through the season, teams and players are dialed in and starting to peak at the right time. Let’s take a look at the updated Leaderboards, Top Games, Weekend MVPs, Top Performers, and More!

Leaderboards:

Power Rankings youth baseball


youth baseball in louisiana


youth baseball rankings in Louisiana


Game Recaps:

 

 


RELATED ARTICLE: The Select Series is Heating Up after Week 6 Action!


Top Plays & Highlights:

(More Highlights – Twitter @2D_sportsYB)


Top Performers:

13u Division:

  • Bradyn Garner (Knights Knation Northeast – Dejean) – .560 AVG, 2 (HR), 8 RBI / 5.1 IP, 15 K, 2 R, 0.00 ERA
  • Thomas Carr (Knights Knation Northeast – Carr) – .500 AVG, 3 (2B), 2 (1B), 3 RBI, 1.345 OPS / 5.2 IP, 12 K, 4 H, 0.00 ERA
  • John Cade Zeigler (Team Louisiana – Spicer) – .500 AVG, 4 (1B), 3 RBI / 7.0 IP, 7 K, 4 H, 1.00 ERA
  • Elijah Thomason (Team Louisiana Monroe) – .500 AVG, 2 (3B), 2 (2B), 1 (1B), 4 RBI, 1.600 OPS / 5.0 IP, 7 K, 6 H, 2 ER, 3.500 ERA
  • JT Ingram (Team Louisiana Monroe) – 5.0 IP, 10 K, 3 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Malachi Zeigler (Warriors) – .417 AVG, 1 (3B), 1 (2B), 3 (1B), 6 RBI, 1.128 OPS

12u Division:

  • Addison Coffman (Louisiana Legends) – .778 AVG, 1 (HR), 3 (2B), 5 RBI, 8 R, 2.263 OPS
  • Maddox Williams (BC Elite) – .700 AVG, 2 (2B), 5 (1B), 5 RBI, 8 R, 1.650 OPS / 2.0 IP, 2 K, 0 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Derby Hanson (Team Louisiana) – .444 AVG, 1 (3B), 1 (2B0, 2 (1B), 2 RBI, 6 R, 1.323 OPS / 5.0 IP, 9 K, 2 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Braxton May (Knights Knation Northeast) – .500 AVG, 2 (HR), 3 (1B), 4 RBI, 4 R, 1.645 OPS
  • Clark Brown (Knights Knation Northeast) – .500 AVG, 5 (1B), 4 RBI, 1.000 OPS / 2.0 IP, 2 K, 0 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Maddox Benztler (Twin City Captains – Zapata) – .750 AVG, 1 (3B), 2 (1B), 1 RBI, 2.000 OPS
  • Bryson Gates (Warriors) – .600 AVG, 2 (HR), 1 (1B), 3 RBI, 2.514 OPS

11u Division:

  • Tyler Osborne (Ruston Reds) – .667 AVG, 3 (HR), 2 (2B), 9 RBI, 9 R, 2.659 OPS
  • RUNNER UP: Tristan Sedberry (Twin City Captains – Antee) – .636 AVG, 4 (HR), 1 (2B), 2 (1B), 9 RBI, 8 R, 2.485 OPS
  • Trace Carver (Twin City Captains – Underwood) – .429 AVG, 3 (1B), 4 RBI, 1.056 OPS / 4.0 IP, 7 K, 2 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Layton Williams (Team Louisiana) – .800 AVG, 1 (HR), 1 (2B), 6 (1B), 6 RBI, 7 R, 2.033 OPS
  • Gage Davis (BC Elite) – .400 AVG, 1 (2B), 3 (1B), 1 RBI, 4 R / 2.0 IP, 0 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Tanner Henley (Twin City Captains – Gillam) – .500 AVG, 2 (HR), 3 (1B), 7 RBI, 1.645 OPS
  • Chandler Bradshaw (Knights Knation Northeast) – .556 AVG, 2 (2B), 3 (1B), 5 RBI, 1.333 OPS

Weekend MVPs:

80c9eaf3-438f-429c-aeae-de9318a25add

(VIEW PLAYER PROFILE)


01f0f63d-9d08-49c4-bf90-0f4a2dd1867c

(VIEW PLAYER PROFILE)


3f7e44e6-b909-43e5-bbf6-50829d84d87a

(VIEW PLAYER PROFILE)


Up Next for North Select Series:

All age groups will be back in action again May 1-2 at Sterlington Sports Complex. You can view the schedules (once released) HERE.

 

You can follow your team’s division scoreboard and stats by visiting 2dsports.org/select-series/. Live coverage will be posted on Twitter & Facebook (@2D_sportsYB) throughout the weekend.

 

Elevate the Standard of Youth Baseball | #Play2D